General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy Notice

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current Data Protection Act (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who is Compuguide Ltd?

Compuguide Ltd is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How does Compuguide Ltd process your personal data?

Compuguide Ltd complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Compuguide Ltd use your personal data for the following purposes:  –

  • To keep track of support calls
  • To maintain accounts and records;
  • To inform you of urgent security issues that may affect you.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Your explicit consent to Compuguide Ltd using your personal data for the purposes above.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and is not shared.

  1. How long does Compuguide Ltd keep your personal data?

Compuguide Ltd keeps your data until you no longer wish to be involved with the purposes above or you tell Compuguide Ltd you no longer want it held.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:  –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data held by Compuguide Ltd;
  • The right to request that the Compuguide Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Compuguide Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If Compuguide Ltd wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then Compuguide Ltd will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, Compuguide Ltd will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Compuguide Ltd at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or 4 Pompadour Close, Brentwood, Essex CM14 5LB

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113

or via their web site (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email )

or at the Information Commissioner’s Office: -

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Compuguide Ltd Registered Office: 140 Rayne Road, Braintree, Essex, CM7 2QR. Registered in England and Wales, Registered No. 6337991